News

Bai Rui Nationals

 

Overall Champion - Joshua Reid

Female Champion - Danielle Jones

Male Champion - Shannon Purser

 

Senior - Team Special Events - Senior

Result Name Represents
1st Shinson: Level 3 Bai Rui Combined
2nd Shinson: Team WNR Bai Rui Combined
3rd Shinson: Team Brown Jimboomba

Junior - Team Patterns - Junior
Result Name Represents
1st Ballina TKD Junior Ballina Taekwon-Do


Senior - Team Patterns - Senior

Result Name Represents
1st Shinson: Team 1 Bai Rui Combined
2nd Ballina TKD Snr Ballina Taekwon-Do
3rd Shinson: Team 2 Bai Rui Combined


Junior - Special Techniques - Childrens Micro

Result Name Represents
1st Julian White The Gap
2nd Harvey White The Gap
3rd Jasser Issa Baekjul Taekwon-do


Junior - Special Techniques - Childrens Mini

Result Name Represents
1st Bryan Do-Greenland Goondiwindi
2nd Jacob Chatham Ultimate Taekwon-Do
3rd Remi MacDougal Baekjul Taekwon-do


Junior - Special Techniques - Childrens Small

Result Name Represents
1st Grayson Wendell Baekjul Taekwon-do
2nd Declan Greer Ferny Hills
3rd Jesse Hunter Manly


Junior - Special Techniques - Childrens Tall

Result Name Represents
1st Christopher Hayes Ballina Taekwon-Do
2nd Shaun Adams Toowong
3rd Mathew Sheward Rochedale


Senior - Special Techniques - Male

Result Name Represents
1st Sam Cornford Jimboomba
2nd Joshua Reid Ultimate Taekwon-Do
3rd Patrick Shum Baekjul Taekwon-do


Senior - Special Techniques - Male Blackbelt

Result Name Represents
1st Andrew Hughes St Pauls
2nd David Matthews Enoggera
3rd Samuel Raleigh The Gap


Senior - Special Techniques - Female

Result Name Represents
1st Holly Bunkell Jimboomba
2nd Georgia Hall Rochedale
3rd Sue Chung Thornlands


Senior - Special Techniques - Female Blackbelt

Result Name Represents
1st Caitlyn Jones Ultimate Taekwon-Do
2nd Dannielle Jones Ultimate Taekwon-Do
3rd Danica Miller Nanango


Junior - Sparring - Wee Wee Wee Pee Wee

Result Name Represents
1st Aum Gupta Enoggera
2nd Jasser Issa Baekjul Taekwon-do
3rd Bonnie Heather The Gap
3rd Zahni Quenon Baekjul Taekwon-do


Junior - Sparring - Wee Wee Pee Wee

Result Name Represents
1st Nathan Poh Pine Rivers
2nd Lili Serafin Ballina Taekwon-Do
3rd Oliver Douglas Thornlands
3rd Ella Taylor Laidley


Junior - Sparring - Wee Pee Wee

Result Name Represents
1st Cooper Wassell Manly
2nd Jennifer Angeli Ballina Taekwon-Do
3rd Jordanna Robinson Rosewood
3rd Harvey White The Gap


Junior - Sparring - Pee Wee

Result Name Represents
1st Elijah Mandile Dayboro
2nd Daniel Agnew-Breen Redcliffe
3rd Aaron Poh Pine Rivers
3rd Mashood Ali Laidley


Junior - Sparring - Childrens Microweight

Result Name Represents
1st Samuel Bagatan Ballina Taekwon-Do
2nd Bryan Do-Greenland Goondiwindi
3rd Lachlan Neale Labrador
3rd Krrish Whala Baekjul Taekwon-do


Junior - Sparring - Boys Featherweight

Result Name Represents
1st Zac Behrens Hervey Bay
2nd Jacob Courtney Il Shim Sunshine Coast
3rd Samuel Wilson Hervey Bay
3rd Flynn McWaters Baekjul Taekwon-do


Junior - Sparring - Boys Lightweight

Result Name Represents
1st Mitchell Ryan Il Shim Sunshine Coast
2nd Grayson Wendell Baekjul Taekwon-do
3rd Lachlan Smythe Rochedale
3rd Bailey Shaw Hervey Bay


Junior - Sparring - Boys Middleweight

Result Name Represents
1st Declan Greer Ferny Hills
2nd Daniel Schooth Carina
3rd Alex Hill Baekjul Taekwon-do
3rd Shaun Adams Toowong


Junior - Sparring - Boys Heavyweight

Result Name Represents
1st Christopher Hayes Ballina Taekwon-Do
2nd Alexander Shea Carina
3rd Mathew Sheward Rochedale
3rd James Crossley The Gap


Junior - Sparring - Girls Microweight

Result Name Represents
1st Chanel Davies Baekjul Taekwon-do
2nd Remi MacDougal Baekjul Taekwon-do
3rd Mia Cariola St Pauls
3rd Yana Gupta Enoggera


Junior - Sparring - Girls Lightweight

Result Name Represents
1st Zoe Allwright St Pauls
2nd Ella Blatchford Baekjul Taekwon-do
3rd Millie Jackson Ballina Taekwon-Do
3rd Taylah Travis Universal Taekwon-Do


Junior - Sparring - Girls Middleweight

Result Name Represents
1st Jasmine Scott Il Shim
2nd Maia Zardus The Gap
3rd Leah Wilson Hervey Bay
3rd Clara Tolman Ballina Taekwon-Do


Junior - Sparring - Mens Middleweight Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Peter McWaters Baekjul Taekwon-do
2nd Mark Marshall Nanango
3rd Danny Perazzolo Carina
3rd Gregory Tutt Pine Rivers


Junior - Sparring - Mens Heavyweight Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Stephen Thompson The Gap
2nd Gregory Zardus The Gap
3rd Scott Lowry Laidley
3rd Rob Hearn North Lakes


Junior - Sparring - Mens Lightweight Senior Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Kent Baigent Rochedale
2nd Tom Vu Carina
3rd Prashant Paruluklar Graceville
3rd Sian Poh Pine Rivers


Junior - Sparring - Mens Heavyweight Senior Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Shannon Purser Ultimate Taekwon-Do
2nd Trent Greer Ferny Hills
3rd Marc Sheldon The Gap
3rd Darren Finch Laidley


Junior - Sparring - Womens Lightweight Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Deanne Schooth Carina
2nd Jane Leishman Holland Park
3rd Catherine Ovenden Laidley
4th Terrie Isherwood Wishart


Junior - Sparring - Womens Middleweight Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Sharon Field St Pauls
2nd Tara Martin The Gap
3rd Heidi Delahunty The Gap
4th Leeanne Alcorn Ultimate Taekwon-Do


Senior - Sparring - Male Teen Microweight

Result Name Represents
1st Oscar Johnston St Pauls
2nd Samuel Saul Manly
3rd Caleb Skipper Manly
3rd Zachary Thompson The Gap


Senior - Sparring - Male Teen Lightweight

Result Name Represents
1st Samuel Field St Pauls
2nd Liam Richardson Nanango
3rd Kevin Whitley Hervey Bay
3rd Sumedh Raikwar Rochedale


Senior - Sparring - Male Teen Middleweight

Result Name Represents
1st Theodore Vu Carina
2nd Callum Richardson-McHugh Graceville
3rd Hayden Jones Ultimate Taekwon-Do
3rd Andrew MacFarlane Paddington


Senior - Sparring - Male Teen Heavyweight

Result Name Represents
1st Joshua Reid Ultimate Taekwon-Do
2nd Sam Cornford Jimboomba
3rd Richie Chen Paddington
3rd Rian Le Roux Goondiwindi


Senior - Sparring - Mens Middleweight

Result Name Represents
1st Rhys MacFarlane Paddington
2nd Lachlan Paulsen Carina
3rd Patrick Shum Baekjul Taekwon-do
3rd Steven West North Lakes


Senior - Sparring - Mens Hyperweight

Result Name Represents
1st Peter Maslen St Pauls
2nd Timothy Renton Paddington
3rd Nicholas Skerrett Bundamba
3rd Paul Kirkland Ballina Taekwon-Do


Senior - Sparring - Female Teen Lightweight

Result Name Represents
1st Eryn Baigent Rochedale
2nd Bronte Johnston St Pauls
3rd Holly Bunkell Jimboomba
3rd Crystal Le Strange Nanango


Senior - Sparring - Female Teen Middleweight

Result Name Represents
1st Georgia Hall Rochedale
2nd Ella Mornement The Gap
3rd Chelsi Bunkell Jimboomba
3rd Jasmine Scott Il Shim


Senior - Sparring - Womens Middleweight

Result Name Represents
1st Gabriella Whitley Hervey Bay
2nd Sinead Coughlan Paddington
3rd Courtney Anderson Paddington
3rd Karen White The Gap


Senior - Sparring - Womens Heavyweight

Result Name Represents
1st Maxine James North Lakes
2nd Tina Bounds Hervey Bay
3rd Delaara Saria Baekjul Taekwon-do
3rd Rebecca Magee Enoggera


Senior - Sparring - Mens Microweight Black Belt

Result Name Represents
1st Zak Scott Il Shim
2nd Calvin Nguyen Thornlands
3rd Cooper Berger Baekjul Taekwon-do
3rd Matthew Weier Eagle Junction


Senior - Sparring - Mens Lightweight Black Belt

Result Name Represents
1st Nikki Amie-Fong Holland Park
2nd Justin West Bai Rui Combined
3rd Ryan Nugent Bundamba
3rd Dylan McDonald Baekjul Taekwon-do


Senior - Sparring - Mens Middleweight Black Belt

Result Name Represents
1st David Matthews Enoggera
2nd Christopher Spencer Paddington
3rd Andrew Newey Ferny Hills
3rd Raymond Kimlin Goondiwindi


Senior - Sparring - Mens Heavyweight Black Belt

Result Name Represents
1st Dineeth Liyanagama Carina
2nd Scott Lawrance Toowong
3rd Hugh Hain Brisbane Grammar
3rd Samuel Raleigh The Gap


Senior - Sparring - Mens Hyperweight Black Belt

Result Name Represents
1st Andrew Hughes St Pauls
2nd Adam Purser Ultimate Taekwon-Do
3rd Max Tallentire Manly
3rd Justin Brown Jimboomba


Senior - Sparring - Womens Lightweight Black Belt

Result Name Represents
1st Dannielle Jones Ultimate Taekwon-Do
2nd Brooke Ryan Il Shim Sunshine Coast
3rd Olive Patten Bundamba


Senior - Sparring - Womens Middleweight Black Belt

Result Name Represents
1st Caitlyn Jones Ultimate Taekwon-Do
2nd Kate Schaefer Ballina Taekwon-Do
3rd Melissa Brown Jimboomba
3rd Richelle Shamrock Universal Taekwon-Do


Junior - Power Breaking - Male Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Thomas Eade Pine Rivers
2nd Kent Baigent Rochedale
3rd Peter McWaters Baekjul Taekwon-do


Junior - Power Breaking - Male Black Belt Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Shannon Purser Ultimate Taekwon-Do
2nd Charlie Van Beelen Universal Taekwon-Do
3rd Trent Greer Ferny Hills


Junior - Power Breaking - Female Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Sharon Field St Pauls
2nd Terrie Isherwood Wishart
3rd Jane Leishman Holland Park


Senior - Power Breaking - Male Teen

Result Name Represents
1st Joshua Reid Ultimate Taekwon-Do
2nd Liam Rauchbauer Graceville
3rd Zach Durston Hervey Bay


Senior - Power Breaking - Mens

Result Name Represents
1st Peter Maslen St Pauls
2nd Terry Vu Carina
3rd Patrick Shum Baekjul Taekwon-do


Senior - Power Breaking - Mens Black Belt

Result Name Represents
1st John Bradley Eagle Junction
2nd Craig Whitley Hervey Bay
3rd Phillip Bryant Ultimate Taekwon-Do


Senior - Power Breaking - Female Teen

Result Name Represents
1st Dannielle Jones Ultimate Taekwon-Do
2nd Kate Schaefer Ballina Taekwon-Do
3rd Richelle Shamrock Universal Taekwon-Do


Senior - Power Breaking - Womens

Result Name Represents
1st Maxine James North Lakes
2nd Melissa Brown Jimboomba
3rd Adele Barnes-Cook Universal Taekwon-Do


Junior - Patterns - Pee Wee White Belt

Result Name Represents
1st Logan Marshall Nanango
2nd Ava Lynch Hervey Bay
3rd William Smythe Rochedale
3rd Benedict Josephson Eagle Junction


Junior - Patterns - Childrens White Belt

Result Name Represents
1st Shaun Adams Toowong
2nd Michael Hayes Ballina Taekwon-Do
3rd Yana Gupta Enoggera
3rd Christopher Hayes Ballina Taekwon-Do


Junior - Patterns - Childrens Male Junior

Result Name Represents
1st James Crossley The Gap
2nd Tex Kirkland Ballina Taekwon-Do
3rd Lawson Dale Hervey Bay
3rd Nathan Poh Pine Rivers


Junior - Patterns - Childrens Male Intermediate

Result Name Represents
1st Jack Marshall Nanango
2nd Khyler Woodard-White Nanango
3rd Michael Smith Universal Taekwon-Do
3rd Cooper Wassell Manly


Junior - Patterns - Childrens Male Senior

Result Name Represents
1st Samuel Bagatan Ballina Taekwon-Do
2nd Bryan Do-Greenland Goondiwindi
3rd Lachlan Smythe Rochedale
3rd Sebastian Dutton Goondiwindi


Junior - Patterns - Childrens Female Junior

Result Name Represents
1st Cindy Zhang Rochedale
2nd Lauren Neale Labrador
3rd Jennifer Angeli Ballina Taekwon-Do
3rd Emerald Dale Hervey Bay


Junior - Patterns - Childrens Female Senior

Result Name Represents
1st Jasmine Scott Il Shim
2nd Jazmin Allwright St Pauls
3rd Clara Tolman Ballina Taekwon-Do
3rd Chanel Davies Baekjul Taekwon-do


Junior - Patterns - Womens Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Deborah Lewis Carina
2nd Janelle Johnston St Pauls
3rd Terrie Isherwood Wishart
3rd Heidi Delahunty The Gap


Junior - Patterns - Womens Senior Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Deanne Schooth Carina
2nd Sharon Field St Pauls
3rd Anya Chapman Goondiwindi
3rd Jill Carrier Enoggera


Junior - Patterns - Mens Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Tony Rauchbauer Graceville
2nd Malcolm Heather The Gap
3rd Sian Poh Pine Rivers
3rd Stephen Thompson The Gap


Junior - Patterns - Mens Black Belt Presidents

Result Name Represents
1st Shannon Purser Ultimate Taekwon-Do
2nd Charlie Van Beelen Universal Taekwon-Do
3rd Prashant Paruluklar Graceville
3rd John Cariola St Pauls


Senior - Patterns - Mens Junior

Result Name Represents
1st Clayton Stocks Ferny Hills
2nd Kevin Whitley Hervey Bay
3rd Joshua Powell Rochedale
3rd Zach Durston Hervey Bay


Senior - Patterns - Mens Intermediate

Result Name Represents
1st Joshua Reid Ultimate Taekwon-Do
2nd Richie Chen Paddington
3rd Toby Hoffman Jimboomba
3rd Samuel Saul Manly


Senior - Patterns - Mens Senior

Result Name Represents
1st Terry Vu Carina
2nd Ethan Mornement The Gap
3rd Callum Richardson-McHugh Graceville
3rd Samuel Field St Pauls


Senior - Patterns - Womens Junior

Result Name Represents
1st Chelsi Bunkell Jimboomba
2nd Rebecca Magee Enoggera
3rd Anna Gupta Enoggera
3rd Samantha Petersen Manly


Senior - Patterns - Womens Intermediate

Result Name Represents
1st Sue Chung Thornlands
2nd Emily Chatham Ultimate Taekwon-Do
3rd Gabriella Whitley Hervey Bay
3rd Maxine James North Lakes


Senior - Patterns - Womens Senior

Result Name Represents
1st Paige Greer Ferny Hills
2nd Anna Martin The Gap
3rd Georgia Hall Rochedale
3rd Ella Mornement The Gap


Senior - Patterns - Mens Black Belt - 1st Degree

Result Name Represents
1st Zak Scott Il Shim
2nd Calvin Nguyen Thornlands
3rd Ethan Bagatan Ballina Taekwon-Do
3rd Max Tallentire Manly


Senior - Patterns - Mens Black Belt - 2nd Degree

Result Name Represents
1st Phillip Bryant Ultimate Taekwon-Do
2nd Craig Whitley Hervey Bay
3rd Justin West Bai Rui Combined
3rd Tony Nguyen Thornlands


Senior - Patterns - Mens Black Belt - 3rd Degree and above

Result Name Represents
1st David Matthews Enoggera
2nd Andrew Hughes St Pauls
3rd Raymond Kimlin Goondiwindi
3rd Nikki Amie-Fong Holland Park


Senior - Patterns - Womens Black Belt

Result Name Represents
1st Danica Miller Nanango
2nd Dannielle Jones Ultimate Taekwon-Do
3rd Richelle Shamrock Universal Taekwon-Do
3rd Kate Schaefer Ballina Taekwon-Do

Saturday Tournament Set-Up:

 

·         We will be meeting the truck at St Pauls at 12noon this Saturday to load and travel to Manly. We require some supporters to assist in the loading (Thank you to the St Pauls club for their continued support in this)

·         We will need a large group of people to be at Manly at 1pm on Saturday or just before to begin unpacking and setting up. (Thank you to The Manly club for offering to assist)

 

Sunday Tournament Details:

On Sunday we will be starting the day with Team Special Events and Team Patterns, this will be for both Juniors and Seniors. Please register any teams into the MATS system.

Although we will be starting the day with Junior & President's events, the intention is to finish the tournament as early as possible, while fitting in all events. Because of this, we ask that all competitors be at the venue for the start of the day. That way we are able to start Seniors competition at the earliest time, and will be while the Junior tournament is still running.

There will only be 1 briefing and will start at 8:00am. This is for Juniors, Presidents and Seniors. 

 

<<<Home

 
 
Bai Rui Taekwon-Do were very fortunate to have the top ITF referee in the country, Mr Gerard Kelly come in to run our Judges and Refs seminar for us in the lead-up to our tournament in April.  Mr Kelly covered not just the standard tournament rules, but ways to become a better referee and how to keep a match flowing.  Patterns, power breaking and special technique judging were also covered.
 
While this seminar was open to all ranks, it was great to see so many seniors there updating their knowledge and improving their skill as referees.  Mr Kelly's extensive experience in international tournaments allowed him to pass on many pointers to ensure our school has the best referees around.  We're looking forward to seeing everyone put their new skills to use in our upcoming tournaments.